Time in GMT+1 (CET / Central Europe)  
EDBTICDT 2021 Program Overview
Day 1 - Conf. (EU-Asia): Tue., Mar. 23, 2021
9:009:10Welcome & ICDT Opening
  Session Co-Chairs:  Demetris Zeinalipour (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Panos K. Chrysanthis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus and University of Pittsburgh, USA) and Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong, China)
  
9:1010:30ICDT 1: Document Spanners, Regular Path Queries
  Session Co-Chairs:  Matthias Niewerth (University of Bayreuth, Germany) and Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong, China)
(#8) A Purely Regular Approach to Non-Regular Core Spanners, Markus L. Schmid (Humboldt Universität Berlin, Germany) and Nicole Schweikardt (Humboldt Universität Berlin, Germany)  PDF(paper)  Video(13 min)
(#20) Grammars for Document Spanners, Liat Peterfreund (IRIF – CNRS, Université de Paris, France)  PDF(paper)  Video(13 min)
(#26) The Complexity of Aggregates over Extractions by Regular Expressions, Johannes Doleschal (Universität Bayreuth & Hasselt University, Germany), Noa Bratman (Technion, Israel), Benny Kimelfeld (Technion, Israel), and Wim Martens (University of Bayreuth, Germany)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
(#43) Fine-Grained Complexity of Regular Path Queries, Katrin Casel (Hasso-Plattner-Institute, University Potsdam, Germany) and Markus L. Schmid (Humboldt Universität Berlin, Germany)  PDF(paper)  Video(13 min)
10:3010:45Break I
10:4512:05ICDT 2: Counting, Distribution Schemes
  Session Co-Chairs:  Stijn Vansummeren (Hasselt University, Belgium) and Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong, China)
(#19) Towards Optimal Dynamic Indexes for Approximate (and Exact) Triangle Counting, Shangqi Lu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) and Yufei Tao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
(#27) Answer Counting Under Guarded TGDs, Cristina Feier (University of Bremen, Germany), Carsten Lutz (University of Bremen, Germany), and Marcin Przybylko (University of Bremen, Germany)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
(#40) Uniform Reliability of Self-Join-Free Conjunctive Queries, Antoine Amarilli (LTCI, Télécom Paris, Institut polytechnique de Paris, France) and Benny Kimelfeld (Technion, Israel)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
(#55) Locality-aware Distribution Schemes, Bruhathi Sundarmurthy (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States), Paraschos Koutris (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States), and Jeffrey Naughton (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)  PDF(paper)  Video(13 min)
12:0512:20Break II
12:2013:20ICDT Invited Talk
  Session Co-Chairs:  Domenico Lembo (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy) and Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong, China)
  What Makes a Variant of Query Determinacy (Un) Decidable?
Jerzy Marcinkowski (University of Wrocław, Poland)

  
13:2014:20Reception I: Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) Debrief
  Session Co-Chairs:  Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France) and Panos K. Chrysanthis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus and University of Pittsburgh, USA)

 

 

   
 
Reception I: Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) Debrief, Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France), Panos K. Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Avrilia Floratou (Microsoft, USA), Fatma Ozcan (Google, USA), and Victor Zakhary (Oracle, USA)

 
Day 1 - Workshops: Tue., Mar. 23, 2021
9:0013:20DOLAP Workshop (Part A)
  Session Co-Chairs:  Kostas Stefanidis (Tampere University, Finland) and Patrick Marcel (University of Tours, France)
(#DOLAP Workshop (Part A)) 23rd International Workshop on Design, Optimization, Languages and Analytical Processing of Big Data (DOLAP 2021)


  Program
9:0013:20BMDA Workshop
  Session Co-Chairs:  Mahmoud Sakr (Université libre de Brussels, Belgium) and Chiara Renso (ISTI-CNR, Italy)
(#BMDA Workshop) 4th International Workshop on Big Mobility Data Analytics (BMDA 2021)


  Program
9:0013:00SIMPLIFY Workshop
  Session Co-Chairs:  Nikos Giatrakos (Athena Research and Innovation Center, Greece) and Manolis Koubarakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)
(#SIMPLIFY Workshop) 1st International Workshop on Data Analytics and Machine Learning Made Simple (SIMPLIFY)


  Program
9:0012:15DARLI-APP Workshop
  Session Co-Chairs:  Genoveva Vargas Solar (CNRS, France) and Tania Cerquitelli (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
(#DARLI-APP Workshop) 5th International workshop on Data Analytics solutions for Real-LIfe APplications (DARLI-AP 2021)


  Program
13:2014:20Reception I: Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) Debrief
  Session Co-Chairs:  Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France) and Panos K. Chrysanthis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus and University of Pittsburgh, USA)

 

 

   
 
Reception I: Diversity and Inclusion (D&I) Debrief, Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France), Panos K. Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Avrilia Floratou (Microsoft, USA), Fatma Ozcan (Google, USA), and Victor Zakhary (Oracle, USA)

 
14:2016:20DOLAP Workshop (Part B)
  Session Co-Chairs:  Kostas Stefanidis (Tampere University, Finland) and Patrick Marcel (University of Tours, France)
(#DOLAP Workshop (Part B)) 23rd International Workshop on Design, Optimization, Languages and Analytical Processing of Big Data (DOLAP 2021)


  Program
14:2019:30BIGVIS Workshop
  Session Co-Chairs:  Nikos Bikakis (ATHENA Research Center, Greece) and George Papastefanatos (ATHENA Research Center, Greece)
(#BIGVIS Workshop) 4th International Workshop on Big Data Visual Exploration and Analytics (BigVis 2021)


  Program
14:0018:00PIE+Q Workshop
  Session Co-Chairs:  Riccardo Torlone (Roma Tre University, Italy) and Donatella Firmani (Roma Tre University, Italy)
(#PIE+Q Workshop) International Workshop on Processing Information Ethically: a plus for data Quality (PIE+Q)


  Program
Day 2 (EU-Americas): Wed., Mar. 24, 2021
14:0014:15Welcome & EDBT Opening
  Session Co-Chairs:  Demetris Zeinalipour (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Panos K. Chrysanthis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus and University of Pittsburgh, USA) and Yannis Velegrakis (University of Trento and Utrecht University, Netherlands)
  
14:1515:15Keynote 1
  Session Chair:  Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France)
  The Quest for Knowledge
Katja Hose (Aalborg University, Denmark)

  
15:1515:30Break III
15:3016:30ICDT 3: Join Processing and Enumeration
  Session Co-Chairs:  Benny Kimelfeld (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel) and Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong, China)
(#5) Box Covers and Domain Orderings for Beyond Worst-Case Join Processing, Kaleb Alway (SAP SE, Canada), Eric Blais (University of Waterloo, Canada), and Semih Salihoglu (University of Waterloo, Canada)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
(#17) Ranked Enumeration of Conjunctive Query Results, Shaleen Deep (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States) and Paraschos Koutris (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
(#35) Enumeration Algorithms for Conjunctive Queries with Projection, Shaleen Deep (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States), Xiao Hu (Duke University, United States), and Paraschos Koutris (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
15:3016:30EDBT 1: Data Integration
  Session Co-Chairs:  Kostas Stefanidis (Tampere University, Finland) and Paolo Papotti (EURECOM, France)
(#125) Exchanging Data under Policy Views, Angela Bonifati (University of Lyon, France), Ugo Comignani (Grenoble INP, France), and Efthymia Tsamoura (Samsung AI Research, United Kingdom)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#82) DomainNet: Homograph Detection for Data Lake Disambiguation, Aristotelis Leventidis (Northeastern University, USA), Laura Di Rocco (Northeastern University, USA), Renée J. Miller (Northeastern University, USA), Mirek Riedewald (Northeastern University, USA), and Wolfgang Gatterbauer (Northeastern University, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#260) Automated Machine Learning for Entity Matching Tasks, Matteo Paganelli (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy), Francesco Del Buono (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy), Marco Pevarello (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy), Francesco Guerra (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy), and Maurizio Vincini (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#226) COCOA: COrrelation COefficient-Aware Data Augmentation, Mahdi Esmailoghli (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Jorge Arnulfo Quiane Ruiz (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), and Ziawasch Abedjan (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
15:3016:30EDBT 2: Clustering
  Session Co-Chairs:  Haridimos Kondylakis (FORTH, Greece) and Xin Huang (Hong Kong Baptist University, China)
(#31) GPU-INSCY: A GPU-Parallel Algorithm and Tree Structure for Efficient Density-based Subspace Clustering, Jakob Rødsgaard Jørgensen (Aarhus University, Denmark), Katrine Scheel (Aarhus University, Denmark), and Ira Assent (Aarhus University, Denmark)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#58) Efficient Exploratory Clustering Analyses with Qualitative Approximations, Manuel Fritz (Universität Stuttgart, Germany), Dennis Tschechlov (Universität Stuttgart, Germany), and Holger Schwarz (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#87) AutoML4Clust: Efficient AutoML for Clustering Analyses, Dennis Tschechlov (Universität Stuttgart, Germany), Manuel Fritz (Universität Stuttgart, Germany), and Holger Schwarz (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#270) Feature-driven Time Series Clustering, Donato Tiano (Université Lyon 1, France), Angela Bonifati (University of Lyon, France), and Raymond Ng (University of British Columbia, Canada)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
15:3016:30EDBT 3: Database Engines
  Session Co-Chairs:  Jyoti Leeka (Microsoft, USA) and Manos Athanassoulis (Boston University, USA)
(#67) JIT happens: Transactional Graph Processing in Persistent Memory meets Just-In-Time Compilation, Muhammad Attahir Jibril (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Alexander Baumstark (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Philipp Götze (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), and Kai-Uwe Sattler (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#110) Indexed Log File: Towards Main Memory Database Instant Recovery, Arlino Magalhães (Federal University of Piauí, Brazil), Angelo Brayner (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil), José Maria Monteiro (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil), and Gustavo Moraes (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#103) HorsePower: Accelerating Database Queries for Advanced Data Analytics, Hanfeng Chen (McGill University, Canada), Joseph D'silva (McGill University, Canada), Laurie Hendren (McGill University, Canada), and Bettina Kemme (McGill University, Canada)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#44) Robust and Memory-Efficient Database Fragment Allocation for Large and Uncertain Database Workloads, Rainer Schlosser (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany) and Stefan Halfpap (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
15:3016:30Tutorial 1
  Session Co-Chairs:  Herodotos Herodotou (Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus) and Constantinos Costa (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
 
 
Tutorial on the History of Knowledge Graph's Main Ideas, Claudio Gutierrez (DCC, Universidad de Chile and IMFD, Chile) and Juan F. Sequeda (data.world, USA)

  Youtube  
16:3016:45Break IV
16:4517:45EDBT/ICDT Awards
  Session Chair:  Themis Palpanas (University of Paris, France)
EDBT 2021 Test-of-Time Award
SeMiTri: a framework for semantic annotation of heterogeneous trajectories by Zhixian Yan, Dipanjan Chakraborty, Christine Parent, Stefano Spaccapietra, and Karl Aberer published in the EDBT 2011 Proceedings, pp. 259–270, DOI: 10.1145/1951365.1951398.
EDBT 2021 Best Paper Award
DomainNet: Homograph Detection for Data Lake Disambiguation by Aristotelis Leventidis, Laura Di Rocco, Wolfgang Gatterbauer, Renée J. Miller and Mirek Riedewald. DOI: 10.5441/002/edbt.2021.03.
EDBT 2021 Best Short Paper Award
Answer Graph: Factorization Matters in Large Graphs by Zahid Abul-Basher, Nikolay Yakovets, Parke Godfrey, Stanley Clark, and Mark Chignell. DOI: 10.5441/002/edbt.2021.56.
EDBT 2021 Best Demonstration Award
Conversational OLAP in Action by Matteo Francia, Enrico Gallinucci, and Matteo Golfarelli (DISI – University of Bologna) DOI: 10.5441/002/edbt.2021.74.
More information about EDBT 2021 Awards can be found here: https://openproceedings.org/2021/conf/edbt/frontmatter.pdf
ICDT 2021 Best Paper Award
Answer Counting Under Guarded TGDs, Cristina Feier (University of Bremen, Germany), Carsten Lutz (University of Bremen, Germany), and Marcin Przybylko (University of Bremen, Germany) DOI: 10.4230/LIPIcs.ICDT.2021.11
ICDT 2021 Test of Time Award
Knowledge compilation meets database theory: compiling queries to decision diagrams by Abhay Jha and Dan Suciu DOI: 10.1145/1938551.1938574.
More information about the ICDT 2021 Test of Time Award can be found here:
https://drops.dagstuhl.de/opus/volltexte/2021/13708/pdf/LIPIcs-ICDT-2021-0.pdf
17:4518:00Break V
18:0019:00Keynote 2
  Session Co-Chairs:  Dan Olteanu (University of Zurich, Switzerland) and Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong, China)
  Explainability Queries for ML Models and its Connections with Data Management Problems
Pablo Barceló (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile, Chile)

  Youtube  
19:0020:00Reception II: Pandemic Greetings from the Pioneers and the Next Data Management Challenge
  Session Co-Chairs:  Panos K. Chrysanthis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus and University of Pittsburgh, USA) and Demetris Zeinalipour (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
  Philip A. Bernstein (Microsoft Research, USA)
  Laura M. Haas (University of Massachusetts - Amherst, USA)
  Yannis Ioannidis (University of Athens and Athena Research Center, Greece)
  Jeffrey D. Ullman (Stanford, USA)
  Youtube  
Day 3 (EU-Asia): Thu., Mar. 25, 2021
9:0010:00ICDT 4: Functional Dependencies, Learnability
  Session Co-Chairs:  Meghyn Bienvenu (CNRS, University of Bordeaux, France) and Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong, China)
(#24) Conjunctive Queries: Unique Characterizations and Exact Learnability, Balder ten Cate (Google, United States) and Victor Dalmau (University Pompeu Fabra, Spain)  PDF(paper)  Video(13 min)
(#38) The Shapley Value of Inconsistency Measures for Functional Dependencies, Ester Livshits (Technion, Israel) and Benny Kimelfeld (Technion, Israel)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
(#39) Database Repairing with Soft Functional Dependencies, Nofar Carmeli (Technion, Israel), Martin Grohe (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Benny Kimelfeld (Technion, Israel), Ester Livshits (Technion, Israel), and Muhammad Tibi (Technion, Israel)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
9:0010:00EDBT 4: Data Quality
  Session Co-Chairs:  Paolo Missier (Newcastle University, UK) and Paolo Papotti (EURECOM, France)
(#49) Fixing Wikipedia Interlinks Using Revision History Patterns, Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Slava Novgorodov (eBay Research, Israel), and Kathy Razmadze (Tel Aviv University, Israel)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#79) Automating Data Quality Validation for Dynamic Data Ingestion, Sergey Redyuk (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Zoi Kaoudi (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), and Sebastian Schelter (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#16) Provenance-Based Algorithms for Rich Queries over Graph Databases, Yann Ramusat (ENS, Paris Sciences et Lettres University, France), Silviu Maniu (Université Paris-Saclay, France), and Pierre Senellart (ENS, Paris Sciences et Lettres University, France)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#98) TD-AC: Efficient Data Partitioning based Truth Discovery, Mouhamadou Lamine BA (Université Alioune Diop de Bambey, Senegal) and Osias Noël Nicodème Finagnon Tossou (African Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Senegal)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
9:0010:00EDBT 5: Data Analysis
  Session Co-Chairs:  Wolfram Wingerath (Baqend, Germany) and Fabian Panse (University of Hamburg, Germany)
(#68) Sequence detection in event log files, Ioannis Mavroudopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece), Theodoros Toliopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece), Christos Bellas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece), Andreas Kosmatopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece), and Anastastios Gounaris (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#4) A Comparative Evaluation of Anomaly Explanation Algorithms, Nikolaos Myrtakis (University of Crete, Greece), Vassilis Christophides (École Nationale Supérieure de l'Électronique et de ses Applications, France), and Eric Simon (SAP France, France)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#85) Scaling Density-Based Clustering to Large Collections of Sets, Daniel Kocher (University of Salzburg, Austria), Nikolaus Augsten (University of Salzburg, Austria), and Willi Mann (Celonis SE, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#41) Assess Queries for Interactive Analysis of Data Cubes, Matteo Francia (University of Bologna, Italy), Matteo Golfarelli (University of Bologna, Italy), Patrick Marcel (University of Tours, France), Stefano Rizzi (University of Bologna, Italy), and Panos Vassiliadis (University of Ioannina, Greece)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
9:0010:00I & A 1: New application challenges
  Session Co-Chairs:  Kai Zeng (Alibaba Group, China) and Li Su (Alibaba Group, China)
(#142) Financial Data Exchange with Statistical Confidentiality: A Reasoning-based Approach, Luigi Bellomarini (Banca d'Italia, Italy), Livia Blasi (Banca d'Italia, Italy), Rosario Laurendi (Banca d'Italia, Italy), and Emanuel Sallinger (Technische Universität Wien, Austria)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#157) A Deep Learning Architecture for Audience Interest Prediction of News Topic on Social Media, Ciprian-Octavian Truică (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania), Elena-Simona APOSTOL (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania), Teodor Ștefu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania), and Panos Karras (Aarhus University, Denmark)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#166) WILSON: A Divide and Conquer Approach for Fast and Effective News Timeline Summarization, Yiming Liao (Pennsylvania State University, USA), Shuguang Wang (The Washington Post, USA), and Dongwon Lee (Pennsylvania State University, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
9:0010:00Tutorial 2 (Part A)
  Session Chair:  Hieu Nguyen (eBay, USA)
 
Tutorial on the Internals of Permissioned Blockchains and on How to Build Applications with Hyperledger Fabric, Zsolt István (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

  Youtube  
10:0010:15Break VI
10:1511:15ICDT 5: Logic, Privacy
  Session Co-Chairs:  Marco Calautti (University of Trento, Italy) and Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong, China)
(#22) Input-Output Disjointness for Forward Expressions in the Logic of Information Flows, Heba Aamer (Universiteit Hasselt, Belgium) and Jan Van den Bussche( Universiteit Hasselt, Belgium)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
(#41) Efficient Differentially Private F0 Linear Sketching, Rasmus Pagh (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark) and Nina Mesing Stausholm (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
(#44) Ranked enumeration of MSO logic on words, Pierre Bourhis (CNRS Lille, France), Alejandro Grez (PUC & IMFD, Chile), Louis Jachiet (LTCI, IP Paris, France), and Cristian Riveros (PUC & IMFD, Chile)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
10:1511:15EDBT 6: Data Science
  Session Co-Chairs:  Akhil Arora (EPFL, Switzerland) and Jithin Vachery (NUS, Singapore)
(#54) SolveDB+: SQL-Based Prescriptive Analytics, Laurynas Siksnys (Aalborg University, Denmark), Torben Bach Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark), Thomas Dyhre Nielsen (Aalborg University, Denmark), and Davide Frazzetto (Aalborg University, Denmark)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#251) Towards Automated Concept-based Decision TreeExplanations for CNNs, Radwa El Shawi (Tartu University, Estonia), Youssef Sherif (Tartu University, Estonia), and Sherif Sakr (Tartu University, Estonia)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#255) Efficient Maintenance of Distance Labelling for Incremental Updates in Large Dynamic Graphs, Muhammad Farhan (Australian National University, Australia) and Qing Wang (Australian National University, Australia)   Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#26) KISS - A fast kNN-based Importance Score for Subspaces, Anna Beer (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany), Ekaterina Allerborn (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany), Valentin Hartmann (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland), and Thomas Seidl (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
10:1511:15EDBT 7: Personalisation
  Session Co-Chairs:  Georgia Koutrika (Athena Research Center, Greece) and Akhil Arora (EPFL, Switcherland)
(#25) Multi-Objective Influence Maximization, Shay Gershtein (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University, Israel), and Brit Youngmann (Tel Aviv University, Israel)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#70) Subjectivity Aware Conversational Search Services, Yacine Gaci (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France), Jorge Ramirez ( University of Trento, Italy), Boualem Benatallah (UNSW Sydney, Australia & University Lyon 1, France), Fabio Casati (University of Trento, Italy), and Khalid Benabdeslem (University Lyon 1, France)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#242) SceneRec: Scene-Based Graph Neural Networks for Recommender Systems, Gang Wang (Beihang University, China), Ziyi Guo (JD.com, China), Xiang Li (East China Normal University, China), Dawei Yin (Baidu, China), and Shuai Ma (Beihang University, China)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
10:1511:15I & A 2: Optimization of NoSQL Databases
  Session Chair:  Nikolay Yakovets (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)
(#135) Decongestant: A Breath of Fresh Air for MongoDB Through Freshness-aware Reads, Chenhao Huang (University of Sydney, Australia), Michael Cahill (MongoDB Inc., Australia), Alan Fekete (University of Sydney, Australia), and Uwe Roehm (The University of Sydney, Australia)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#137) DLC: A New Compaction Scheme for LSM-tree with High Stability and Low Latency, Peiquan Jin (University of Science and Technology of China, China), Jianchuang Li (University of Science and Technology of China, China), and Hai Long (HUAWEI, China)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#156) Path Indexing in the Cypher Query Pipeline, Jochem Kuijpers (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands), George Fletcher (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands), Tobias Lindaaker (Neo4j, Sweden), and Nikolay Yakovets (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#162) Scalable Spatio-temporal Indexing and Querying over a Document-oriented NoSQL Store, Nikolaos Koutroumanis (University of Piraeus, Greece), and Christos Doulkeridis (University of Piraeus, Greece)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
10:1511:15Tutorial 2 (Part B)
  Session Chair:  Hieu Nguyen (eBay, USA)
 
Tutorial on the Internals of Permissioned Blockchains and on How to Build Applications with Hyperledger Fabric, Zsolt István (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

  Youtube  
11:1511:30Break VII
11:3012:30Keynote 3
  Session Chair:  Yannis Velegrakis (University of Trento and Utrecht University, Netherlands)
  Data Profiling – A look back and a look forward
Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany)

  Youtube  
12:3012:45Break VIII
12:4513:45ICDT 6: Algorithms
  Session Co-Chairs:  Rasmus Pagh (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark) and Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong, China)
(#33) Maximum Coverage in the Data Stream Model: Parameterized and Generalized, Andrew McGregor (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States), David Tench (Stony Brook University, United States), and Hoa Vu (San Diego State University, United States)  PDF(paper)  Video(13 min)
(#34) Diverse Data Selection under Fairness Constraints, Zafeiria Moumoulidou (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States), Andrew McGregor (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States), and Alexandra Meliou (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, United States)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
(#45) Approximate Similarity Search Under Edit Distance Using Locality-Sensitive Hashing, Samuel McCauley (Williams College, United States)  PDF(paper)  Youtube(13 min)
12:4513:45EDBT 8: Spatio-temporal
  Session Co-Chairs:  Laura Po (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy) and Federica Rollo (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
(#78) GeoBlocks: A Query-Cache Accelerated Data Structure for Spatial Aggregation over Polygons, Christian Winter (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Andreas Kipf (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA), Christoph Anneser (Technical University of Munich, Germany), Eleni Tzirita Zacharatou (Technical University of Berlin, Germany), Thomas Neumann (Technical University of Munich, Germany), and Alfons Kemper (Technical University of Munich, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#52) Indoor Spatial Queries: Modeling, Indexing, and Processing, Tiantian Liu (Aalborg University, Denmark), Huan Li (Aalborg University, Denmark), Hua Lu (Roskilde University, Denmark), Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University, Australia), and Lidan Shou (Zhejiang University, China)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#211) Efficient Contact Similarity Query over Uncertain Trajectories, Xichen Zhang (University of New Brunswick, Canada), Suprio Ray (University of New Brunswick, Canada), Farzaneh Shoeleh (University of New Brunswick, Canada), and Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick, Canada)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#266) AdCom: Adaptive Combiner for Streaming Aggregations, Felipe Gutierrez (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Kaustubh Beedkar (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Abel Souza (Umeå University, Sweden), and Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#90) Querying Top-k Dominant Traffic Flows on Large Urban Road Networks, Stella Maropaki (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), Paolo Sottovia (Huawei, Germany), and Stefano Bortoli (Huawei, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
12:4513:45Demo 1
  Session Co-Chairs:  Behrooz Omidvar-Tehrani (Amazon, USA) and Irini Fundulaki (FORTH, Greece)
(#145) Conversational OLAP in Action, Matteo Golfarelli (University of Bologna, Italy), Enrico Gallinucci (University of Bologna, Italy), and Matteo Francia (University of Bologna, Italy)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#167) Smart City Data Analysis via Visualization of Correlated Attribute Patterns, Yuya Sasaki (Osaka University, Japan), Keizo Hori (Osaka University, Japan), Daiki Nishihara (Osaka University, Japan), Ohashi Sora (Osaka University, Japan), Yusuke Wakuta (Osaka University,Japan), Kei Harada (Osaka University, Japan), Makoto Onizuka (Osaka University, Japan), Yuki Arase (Osaka University, Japan), Shinji Shimojo (Osaka University, Japan), Kenji Doi (Osaka University, Japan), Hongdi He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), and Zhong-ren Peng (University of Florida, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#168) SciNeM: A Scalable Data Science Tool for Heterogeneous Network Mining, Serafeim Chatzopoulos (Athena Research Center, Greece), Thanasis Vergoulis (Athena Research Center, Greece), Panagiotis Deligiannis (Athena Research Center, Greece), Dimitrios Skoutas (Athena Research Center, Greece), Theodore Dalamagas (Athena Research Center, Greece), and Christos Tryfonopoulos (University of the Peloponnese, Greece)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#169) IMCF: The IoT Meta-Control Firewall for Smart Buildings, Soteris Constantinou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Antonis Vasileiou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Andreas Konstantinidis (Frederick University, Cyprus), Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh, USA), and Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#170) BBoxDB Streams: Distributed Processing of Real-World Streams of Position Data, Jan Kristof Nidzwetzki (Fernuniversität Hagen, Germany) and Ralf Hartmut Güting (Fernuniversität in Hagen, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
12:4513:45Demo 2
  Session Chair:  Maria Luisa Damiani (University of Milan, Italy)
(#173) Correlation graph analytics for stock time series data, Tong Liu (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy), Paolo Coletti (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy), Anton Dignös (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy), Johann Gamper (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy), and Maurizio Murgia (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#174) Conquering a Panda's weaker self - Fighting laziness with laziness, Stefan Hagedorn (TU Ilmenau, Germany), Steffen Kläbe (TU Ilmenau, Germany), and Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#175) DocDesign 2.0: Automated Database Design for Document Stores with Multi-criteria Optimization, Moditha Hewasinghage (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya · BarcelonaTech, Spain), Sergi Nadal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain), and Alberto Abelló (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#176) Visualizing and Exploring Big Datasets based on Semantic Community Detection, Maria Krommyda (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Konstantinos Tsitseklis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Verena Kantere (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Vasileios Karyotis (Ionian University, Greece), and Symeon Papavassiliou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#178) Exploration and Analysis of Temporal Property Graphs, Christopher Rost (University of Leipzig, Germany), Kevin Gomez (University of Leipzig, Germany), Philip Fritzsche (University of Leipzig, Germany), Andreas Thor (Leipzig University of Applied Sciences, Germany), and Erhard Rahm (University of Leipzig, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
12:4513:45Demo 3
  Session Chair:  Esther Pacitti (University of Montpellier 2, LIRMM and INRIA, France)
(#179) Coronis: Towards Integrated and Open COVID-19 Data, Giorgos Santipantakis (University of Piraeus, Greece), George Vouros (University of Piraeus, Greece), and Christos Doulkeridis (University of Piraeus, Greece)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#184) Effective and Scalable Data Discovery with NextiaJD, Javier Flores (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain), Sergi Nadal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain), and Oscar Romero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#185) A Tool for JSON Schema Witness Generation, Lyes Attouche (Université Paris-Dauphine, France), Mohamed-Amine Baazizi (Sorbonne Université, France), Dario Colazzo (Université Paris Dauphine - Paris Sciences et Lettres University, France), Francesco Falleni (Università di Pisa, Italy), Giorgio Ghelli (Università di Pisa, Italy), Cristiano Landi (Università di Pisa, Italy), Carlo Sartiani (Università della Basilica, Italy), and Stefanie Scherzinger (University of Passau, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#188) covRew: a Python Toolkit for Pre-Processing Pipeline Rewriting Ensuring Coverage Constraint Satisfaction, Chiara Accinelli (University of Genoa, Italy), Barbara Catania (University of Genoa, Italy), Giovanna Guerrini (University of Genoa, Italy), and Simone Minisi (University of Genoa, Italy)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#190) EasyBDI: Near Real-Time Data Analytics over Heterogeneous Data Sources, Bruno Silva (University of Aveiro, Portugal), Jose Moreira (University of Aveiro, Portugal), and Rogério Luís Costa (Polytechnic of Leiria, Portugal)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
12:4513:45Tutorial 3
  Session Chair:  Nikos Bikakis (ATHENA Research Center, Greece)
 
 
Deep Learning Approaches for Text-to-SQL Systems, George Katsogiannis-Meimarakis (Athena Research Center, Greece) and Georgia Koutrika (Athena Research Center, Greece)

  Youtube  
13:4514:45Dinner
13:4514:45ICDT Closing
  Session Chair:  Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong, China)
13:4514:45Demos in Action: Meet the Authors!
  Session Chair:  Idir Benouaret (CNRS, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France)
(#145) Conversational OLAP in Action, Matteo Golfarelli (University of Bologna, Italy), Enrico Gallinucci (University of Bologna, Italy), and Matteo Francia (University of Bologna, Italy)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#167) Smart City Data Analysis via Visualization of Correlated Attribute Patterns, Yuya Sasaki (Osaka University, Japan), Keizo Hori (Osaka University, Japan), Daiki Nishihara (Osaka University, Japan), Ohashi Sora (Osaka University, Japan), Yusuke Wakuta (Osaka University,Japan), Kei Harada (Osaka University, Japan), Makoto Onizuka (Osaka University, Japan), Yuki Arase (Osaka University, Japan), Shinji Shimojo (Osaka University, Japan), Kenji Doi (Osaka University, Japan), Hongdi He (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China), and Zhong-ren Peng (University of Florida, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#168) SciNeM: A Scalable Data Science Tool for Heterogeneous Network Mining, Serafeim Chatzopoulos (Athena Research Center, Greece), Thanasis Vergoulis (Athena Research Center, Greece), Panagiotis Deligiannis (Athena Research Center, Greece), Dimitrios Skoutas (Athena Research Center, Greece), Theodore Dalamagas (Athena Research Center, Greece), and Christos Tryfonopoulos (University of the Peloponnese, Greece)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#169) IMCF: The IoT Meta-Control Firewall for Smart Buildings, Soteris Constantinou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Antonis Vasileiou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Andreas Konstantinidis (Frederick University, Cyprus), Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh, USA), and Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#170) BBoxDB Streams: Distributed Processing of Real-World Streams of Position Data, Jan Kristof Nidzwetzki (Fernuniversität Hagen, Germany) and Ralf Hartmut Güting (Fernuniversität in Hagen, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#173) Correlation graph analytics for stock time series data, Tong Liu (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy), Paolo Coletti (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy), Anton Dignös (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy), Johann Gamper (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy), and Maurizio Murgia (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#174) Conquering a Panda's weaker self - Fighting laziness with laziness, Stefan Hagedorn (TU Ilmenau, Germany), Steffen Kläbe (TU Ilmenau, Germany), and Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#175) DocDesign 2.0: Automated Database Design for Document Stores with Multi-criteria Optimization, Moditha Hewasinghage (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya · BarcelonaTech, Spain), Sergi Nadal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain), and Alberto Abelló (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#176) Visualizing and Exploring Big Datasets based on Semantic Community Detection, Maria Krommyda (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Konstantinos Tsitseklis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Verena Kantere (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Vasileios Karyotis (Ionian University, Greece), and Symeon Papavassiliou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#178) Exploration and Analysis of Temporal Property Graphs, Christopher Rost (University of Leipzig, Germany), Kevin Gomez (University of Leipzig, Germany), Philip Fritzsche (University of Leipzig, Germany), Andreas Thor (Leipzig University of Applied Sciences, Germany), and Erhard Rahm (University of Leipzig, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#179) Coronis: Towards Integrated and Open COVID-19 Data, Giorgos Santipantakis (University of Piraeus, Greece), George Vouros (University of Piraeus, Greece), and Christos Doulkeridis (University of Piraeus, Greece)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#184) Effective and Scalable Data Discovery with NextiaJD, Javier Flores (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain), Sergi Nadal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain), and Oscar Romero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#185) A Tool for JSON Schema Witness Generation, Lyes Attouche (Université Paris-Dauphine, France), Mohamed-Amine Baazizi (Sorbonne Université, France), Dario Colazzo (Université Paris Dauphine - Paris Sciences et Lettres University, France), Francesco Falleni (Università di Pisa, Italy), Giorgio Ghelli (Università di Pisa, Italy), Cristiano Landi (Università di Pisa, Italy), Carlo Sartiani (Università della Basilica, Italy), and Stefanie Scherzinger (University of Passau, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#188) covRew: a Python Toolkit for Pre-Processing Pipeline Rewriting Ensuring Coverage Constraint Satisfaction, Chiara Accinelli (University of Genoa, Italy), Barbara Catania (University of Genoa, Italy), Giovanna Guerrini (University of Genoa, Italy), and Simone Minisi (University of Genoa, Italy)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#190) EasyBDI: Near Real-Time Data Analytics over Heterogeneous Data Sources, Bruno Silva (University of Aveiro, Portugal), Jose Moreira (University of Aveiro, Portugal), and Rogério Luís Costa (Polytechnic of Leiria, Portugal)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
13:4514:45Sponsored Industry Talk
  Session Chair:  Demetris Zeinalipour (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
 
 
Sponsored Industry Talk: Behind the Scenes of Snowflake's new Search Optimization Service, Ismail Oukid (Snowflake, Germany) and Stefan Richter (Snowflake, Germany)

 
Day 4 (EU-Americas): Fri., Mar. 26, 2021
14:0015:00Keynote 4
  Session Co-Chairs:  Atri Rudra (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York, USA) and Ke Yi (HKUST, Hong Kong, China)
  Comparing Apples and Oranges: Fairness and Diversity in Ranking
Julia Stoyanovich (New York University, USA)

  Youtube  
15:0015:15Break IX
15:1516:15EDBT 9: Data Exploration and Knowledge Discovery
  Session Co-Chairs:  Alfredo Cuzzocrea (University of Calabria, Italy) and 
(#32) Structure Detection in Verbose CSV Files, Lan Jiang (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany), Gerardo Vitagliano (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany), and Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#273) On Supporting Scalable Active Learning-based Interactive Data Exploration with Uncertainty Estimation Index, Xiaoyu Ge (University of Pittsburgh, USA) and Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#217) Efficient Discovery of Approximate Order Dependencies, Reza Karegar (University of Waterloo), Parke Godfrey (York University), Lukasz Golab (University of Waterloo), Mehdi Kargar (Ryerson University), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs Research), Jarosław Szlichta (Ontario Tech University)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#61) Towards Scalable Data Discovery, Javier Flores (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain), Sergi Nadal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain), and Oscar Romero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
15:1516:15EDBT 10: Learning and Explainability
  Session Co-Chairs:  Anna Fariha (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA) and Sainyam Galhotra (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA)
(#264) Adaptive Multi-Model Reinforcement Learning for Online Database Tuning, Yaniv Gur (IBM Research-Almaden, USA), Dongsheng Yang (Princeton University, USA), Frederik Stalschus (IBM, Germany), and Berthold Reinwald (IBM Research-Almaden, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#12) Optimising Fairness Through Parametrised Data Sampling, Vladimiro González-Zelaya (Newcastle University, United Kingdom, Universidad Panamericana, Mexico), Julián Salas (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain), Dennis Prangle (Newcastle University, United Kingdom), and Paolo Missier (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#259) Using Landmarks for Explaining Entity Matching Models, Andrea Baraldi (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy), Francesco Del Buono (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy), Matteo Paganelli (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy), and Francesco Guerra (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#81) Human-Interpretable Rules for Anomaly Detection in Time-Series, Ines Ben Kraiem (UT2J, France), Faiza Ghozzi (University of Sfax, Tunisia), André Péninou (IRIT, UT2J, France), Geoffrey Roman-Jimenez (CNRS-IRIT, France), and Olivier Teste (IRIT, University of Toulouse, France)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
15:1516:15EDBT 11: Cloud Computing
  Session Co-Chairs:  Asterios Katsifodimos (Delft University of Technology, The Netherland) and Hieu Nguyen (eBay, USA)
(#55) FRESQUE: A Scalable Ingestion Framework for Secure Range Query Processing on Clouds, Hoang Tran Van (Univ Rennes, France), Tristan Allard (Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, France), Laurent d'Orazio (Univ Rennes, France), and Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#105) Cache on Track (CoT): Decentralized Elastic Caches for Cloud Environments, Victor Zakhary (UC Santa Barbara, USA), Lawrence Lim (UCSB, USA), Divy Agrawal (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA), and Amr El Abbadi (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#73) Knowledge Graph Management on the Edge, Weiqin Xu (UPEM, France), Olivier Curé (UPEM, France), and Philippe Calvez (ENGIE, France)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#6) DBMS Performance Troubleshooting in Cloud Computing Using Transaction Clustering, Arunprasad Marathe (Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
15:1516:15I & A 3: Data quality and database workload optimization
  Session Co-Chairs:  Karine Zeitouni (University of Paris-Saclay, France) and Esther Pacitti (University of Montpellier, France)
(#134) JENGA - A Framework to Study the Impact of Data Errors on the Predictions of Machine Learning Models, Sebastian Schelter (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands), Tammo Rukat (Amazon Research, Germany), and Felix Biessmann (Amazon Development Center, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#152) Generating Realistic Test Datasets for Duplicate Detection at Scale Using Historical Voter Data, Fabian Panse (Universität Hamburg, Germany), André Düjon (Universität Hamburg, Germany), Wolfram Wingerath (Baqend, Germany), and Benjamin Wollmer (Universität Hamburg, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#161) AutoDBaaS: Autonomous Database as a Service for managing relational database services, Mayank Tiwary (SAP, India), Pritish Mishra (University of Toronto, Canada), Shashank Mohan Jain (SAP, India), and Kshira Sahoo (SRM University AP Amravati, India)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#165) Production Experiences from Computation Reuse at Microsoft, Alekh Jindal (Microsoft, USA), Shi Qiao (Microsoft, USA), Hiren Patel (Microsoft, USA), Abhishek Roy (Microsoft, USA), Jyoti Leeka (Microsoft, USA), and Brandon Haynes (Microsoft, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
15:1516:15Tutorial 4 (Part A)
  Session Co-Chairs:  Yannis Velegrakis (University of Trento and Utrecht University, Netherlands) and Stefan Manegold (CWI, Netherlands)
 
 
Big Sequence Management: Scaling up and Out, Karima Echihabi (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco), Kostas Zoumpatianos (LIPADE, Université de Paris, France), and Themis Palpanas (LIPADE, Université de Paris & French University Institute, France)

  Youtube  
16:1516:30Break X
16:3017:30Climate Change Session
  Session Chair:  Antoine Amarilli (Télécom Paris, France)
 
 
Climate Change Session, Chair: Antoine Amarilli (Télécom Paris, France). External guest: Benjamin Pierce (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

 
17:3017:45Break XI
17:4518:45EDBT 12: Indexing and Searching
  Session Co-Chairs:  Michael Gubanov (Florida State University, USA) and Nikos Bikakis (Athena Research Center , Greece)
(#23) PolyFit: Polynomial-based Indexing Approach for Fast Approximate Range Aggregate Queries, Zhe Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China), Tsz Nam Chan (Hong Kong Baptist University, China), Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China), Christian Jensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)   Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#91) Shift-Table: A Low-latency Learned Index for Range Queries using Model Correction, Ali Hadian (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) and Thomas Heinis (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#46) Revisiting Multidimensional Adaptive Indexing [Experiment & Analysis], Anders Hammershøj Jensen (Aarhus University, Denmark), Frederik Lauridsen (Aarhus University, Denmark), Fatemeh Zardbani (Aarhus University, Denmark), Stratos Idreos (Harvard, USA), and Panagiotis Karras (Aarhus University, Denmark)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#63) Twin Subsequence Search in Time Series, Georgios Chatzigeorgakidis (Athena Research Center, Greece), Dimitrios Skoutas (Athena Research Center, Greece), Kostas Patroumpas (Athena Research Center, Greece), Themis Palpanas (University of Paris, France), Spiros Athanasiou (Athena Research Center, Greece), and Spiros Skiadopoulos (University of the Peloponnese, Greece)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#231) Progressive Mergesort: Merging Batches of Appends into Progressive Indexes, Pedro Holanda (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Netherlands) and Stefan Manegold (Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Netherlands)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
17:4518:45EDBT 13: Graph Management
  Session Co-Chairs:  Stefania Dumbrava (ENSIIE & Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France) and Michael Gubanov (Florida State University, USA)
(#48) Multiple-Source Context-Free Path Querying in Terms of Linear Algebra, Arseniy Terekhov (Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics University, Russia), Vlada Pogozhelskaya (St.Petersburg State University, Russia), Vadim Abzalov (St.Petersburg State University, Russia), Timur Zinnatulin (St.Petersburg State University, Russia), and Semyon Grigorev (St. Petersburg State University, Russia)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#276) Answer Graph: Factorization Matters in Large Graphs, Zahid Abul-Basher (University of Toronto, Canada), Nikolay Yakovets (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands), Parke Godfrey (York University, Canada), Stanley Clark (Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands), and Mark Chignell (University of Toronto, Canada)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#279) Schema Inference for Property Graphs, Hanâ Lbath (ENS Lyon, France, University of Lyon, CNRS, France), Angela Bonifati (University of Lyon, France), and Russ Harmer (CNRS, France)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#202) Optimizing SPARQL Queries using Shape Statistics, Kashif Rabbani (Aalborg University, Denmark), Matteo Lissandrini (Aalborg University, Denmark), and Katja Hose (Aalborg University, Denmark)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
17:4518:45EDBT 14: Privacy and Security
  Session Co-Chairs:  Alfredo Cuzzocrea (University of Calabria, Italy) and Katerina Tzompanaki (ETIS & CY Cergy Paris University, France)
(#76) An Efficient and Secure Location-based Alert Protocol using Searchable Encryption and Huffman Codes, Sina Shaham (University of Southern California, USA), Gabriel Ghinita (University of Massachusetts Boston, USA), and Cyrus Shahabi (University of Southern California, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#109) Concealer: SGX-based Secure, Volume Hiding, and Verifiable Processing of Spatial Time-Series Datasets, Peeyush Gupta (University of California - Irvine, USA), Sharad Mehrotra (University of California - Irvine, USA), Shantanu Sharma (University of California - Irvine, USA), Nalini Venkatasubramanian (University of California - Irvine, USA), and Guoxi Wang (University of California - Irvine, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#64) Evaluation of Hardening Techniques for Privacy-Preserving Record Linkage, Martin Franke (University of Leipzig, Germany), Ziad Sehili (University of Leipzig Germany), Florens Rohde (University of Leipzig, Germany), and Erhard Rahm (University of Leipzig, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#20) Preserving Diversity in Anonymized Data, Mostafa Milani (The University of Western Ontario, Canada), Yu Huang (McMaster University, Canada), and Fei Chiang (McMaster University, Canada)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
17:4518:45EDBT 15: Distributed Databases
  Session Co-Chairs:  Zsolt Istvan (ITU Copenhagen, Denmark) and Asterios Katsifodimos (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
(#111) Proof-of-Execution: Reaching Consensus through Fault-Tolerant Speculation, Suyash Gupta (University of California Davis, USA), Jelle Hellings (University of California Davis, USA), Sajjad Rahnama (University of California Davis, USA), and Mohammad Sadoghi (University of California, Davis, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#131) Scalable Linear Algebra Programming for Big Data Analysis, Leonidas Fegaras (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#201) Automatic Tuning of Read-Time Tolerances for Optimized On-Demand Data-Streaming from Sensor Nodes, Julius Hülsmann (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Chiao-Yun Li (Fraunhofer FIT, Germany), Jonas Traub (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), and Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
(#268) SOJA: A Memory-efficient Small–large Outer Join for MPI, Liang Liang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom), Guang Yang (Imperial College London, United Kingdom), Thomas Heinis (Imperial College London, United Kingdom), and David Taniar (Monash University, Australia)  Youtube(30sec pitch)  Youtube(10min)  PDF(paper)  poster(poster)
17:4518:45Tutorial 4 (Part B)
  Session Chair:  Yannis Velegrakis (University of Trento and Utrecht University, Netherlands)
 
 
Big Sequence Management: Scaling up and Out, Karima Echihabi (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco), Kostas Zoumpatianos (LIPADE, Université de Paris, France), and Themis Palpanas (LIPADE, Université de Paris & French University Institute, France)

  Youtube  


Generated automatically by VGATE